The Governing Body

The Governing body consists of:

  • Two parent governors
  • One governor appointed by the local authority
  • One staff governor
  • Six foundation governors
  • One governor appointed by the Manchester diocese
  • One head teacher

A Chair and Deputy Chair are elected annually from this group of governors. Governors are responsible for:

  • ensuring that the school is running well;
  • ensuring that the school's budget is spent efficiently;
  • appointing the people that work in the school;
  • ensuring that the National Curriculum is being taught;
  • helping to draft school policies;
  • monitoring standards and setting targets.

The governing body meets regularly each term. Governors' sub-committees for resource management (finance, staffing, premises) and curriculum also meet each term.

List of Governors at St. Andrew's C.E. Primary School

First Name

Surname

Category

 Voting   Powers

Start 

End

Debbie Anderson Foundation Yes 31/08/2017

31/08/2021

Kate Bradbury Parent Yes 01/04/2019 01/04/2023
Louise Cliff Staff Yes 21/02/2019 21/02/2023
Joan Hassall HT Yes N/A N/A
Melissa Heggie Foundation Yes 21/11/2016 21/11/2020
Francis Mundangepfupfu Foundation Yes 01/09/2020 13/08/2024
Imrana Khalil-Nabi Parent Yes 31/10/2019 31/10/2023
Margaret McDonald Diocesan Yes 01/09/2018 01/09/2022
George Reeves Foundation Yes N/A

N/A

Hannie Kirkham LA Yes 01/08/2016

01/01/2024

Adele Steele Associate No 31/01/2020

31/08/2022

There are also two sub-committees of the governing body, as follows:

1. The Resource Management Committee

Margaret McDonald,  Joan Hassall,  Melissa Heggie, Louise Cliff, George Reeves.

 2. The Curriculum Committee

Louise Cliff, Debbie Anderson, Joan Hassall, Adele Steele.

 

Governor Attendance 2019/20

Full Governors Meetings

Name

01/10/19

25/11/19

31/03/20

14/07/20

Attendance

D. Anderson Present Present Present Present 4/4
K. Bradbury Present Present Present Present 4/4
L.Cliff Present Present Present Present 4/4
J. Hassall Present Present Present Present 4/4
M. Heggie Present Present Present Present 4/4
J. Jarrett Present Present Present Apologies 3/4
I .Khalil-Nabi Present Present Present Present 4/4
M. McDonald Present Present Present Present 4/4
G. Reeves Apologies Present Present Present 3/4
B. Selby Present Present Present Present 4/4
A. Steele Present Present Present Present 4/4

 

Resource Management Committee

Name

15/10/19

4/02/20

16/06/20

Attendance

K. Bradbury Present Present Present 3/3
L. Cliff Present Present Present 3/3
J. Hassall Present Present Present 3/3
M. McDonald Present    Present Present 3/3
G. Reeves Present Present Present 3/3
B. Selby Present Apologies Present 2/3

 

Curriculum Committee

Name

12/11/18

19/03/19

25/06/19

Attendance

D. Anderson Present Present Present 3/3
L. Cliff Present Present Present 3/3
J. Hassall Present Present Present 3/3
M. Heggie Present Present Present 3/3
J. Jarrett Present Present Apologies 2/3
A. Steele Present Present Present 3/3